Persons subject to FATCA as U.S. persons can generally be summed up in the following list:
[…] The Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA), which has recently come in to force, applies to any person or entity described as a U.S. person. There is some ambiguity as to who may actually be a U.S. person. For instance, would the non-U.S. spouse of a U.S. citizen living abroad be subject to FATCA’s provisions? In many ambiguous cases, the answer may be surprising.
26 USC §1473 gives some insight as to who is not a U.S. person. For instance, “any corporation the stock of which is regularly traded on an established securities market” would be exempted from FATCA’s reporting requirements. This is good news if you are a publically traded company, but small and medium sized businesses, and individuals are still subject to the rule.
Persons subject to FATCA as U.S. persons can generally be summed up in the following list: