Tax Implications of the Obamacare Decision in Halbig
[…] One, the Congress intended for premium subsidies to apply only in states which established their own healthcare exchanges. This makes some sense, as Congress wanted to incentivize states to establish their own exchanges. Not establishing an exchange and leaving it to the Federal Government meant the loss of certain funding, and premium subsidies may well have been part of the leverage held by the Federal Government.

Two, the clause is simply a case of poor drafting. This is certainly the position taken by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) in 26 C.F.R. 1.36B-2, where it modifies the ACA to mean, “Is enrolled in one or more qualified health plans through an Exchange”. The specificity that the exchange must be created by the State disappears.

It is possible that sloppy drafting is the root cause of the issue here and the 4th Circuit agreed with this methodology.